Oct 15 2009

Conquering the IOP Connector

Photo by Sarah Reynolds;  Runners and walkers make their way across the Isle of Palms Connector.

Photo by Sarah Reynolds; Runners and walkers make their way across the Isle of Palms Connector.

By Sarah Reynolds

Mount Pleasant Recreation Department

Kicking off at 8am on Saturday, October 3, the 17th Annual Isle of Palms Connector Run and Walk for the Child hosted over 1400 registered runners and walkers.

Supported by local business sponsor donations and participant fees, net proceeds from the event will be donated to support the local prevention of child abuse and other child-related charities.

The race began at the foot of the IOP Connector on the Isle of Palms.  Runners participated in either a 5K or a 10K run while walkers walked 5K, enjoying beautiful views of the Atlantic Ocean, local creeks, marshes and the Intracoastal Waterway.  Following the race, awards were presented to overall winners, masters, grand masters and age group winners in both the 5K and 10K runs.

The event was presented this year by title sponsor Bi-Lo.  Each year the run/walk is organized by the Exchange Clubs of Mount Pleasant and the Isle of Palms, the City of Isle of Palms and the Town of Mount Pleasant.  For further details about the Isle of Palms Connector Run and Walk for the Child, visit www.ioprun.com.

Overall results for the 5K Run were as follows:

Female Overall 5K:
1st – Elizabeth Currey, Mount Pleasant, 20:38
2nd – Sheldon Fowler, Mount Pleasant, 20:48
3rd – Carter Monroe, Sullivans Island, 21:03

Male Overall 5K:
1st – Neville Miller, Mount Pleasant, 15:58
2nd – Sam Metzger, Charleston, 17:14
3rd – Reynaldo Soto, Goose Creek, 17:27

Female Masters:
Betsy Jessup, Mount Pleasant, 22:29

Male Masters:
Jerome Brinkley, Charleston, 19:11

Female Grand Masters:
Judy Osborn, 25:43

Male Grand Masters:
Joe Dipiro, Mount Pleasant, 21:15

Overall results for the 10K Run were as follows:

Female Overall 10K:
1st – Anne-Wyman Cipolla, Charleston, 39:14
2nd – Heather Knight, Mount Pleasant, 39:15
3rd – Amy McDonaugh, Irmo, 42:08

Male Overall 10K:
1st – Hunter Hicklin, Birmingham, AL, 36:13
2nd – David Quick, Mount Pleasant, 36:53
3rd – Tyler Cross, James Island, 38:11

Female Masters:
Camelia Marculescu, Charleston, 43:36

Male Masters:
Brendan Silver, Mount Pleasant, 39:14

Female Grand Masters:
Lori Pope, Charleston, 51:32

Male Grand Masters:
Bob Schlau, Kiawah Island, 41:43

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.